A study on mechanical behavior of buried pipe bends for improving its seismic resistance and extending the service life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Toshinori  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20335425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 一哉  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00362765)
有吉 充  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10414442)
澤田 豊  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60631629)
毛利 栄征  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90373224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパイプライン / 屈曲部 / スラスト防護工法 / 耐震性 / 長寿命化 / 液状化 / 砕石 / ジオグリッド / 模型実験 / 耐震設計 / スラスト力 / 振動実験 / 遠心力模型実験 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Judging from the damage cases in the Great East Japan Earthquake or past large earthquakes, bends of buried pipelines tend to be weak points during earthquakes. Generally, heavy concrete blocks have been used as a thrust restraint, whereas a more lightweight thrust restraint is required to improve the seismic resistance of pipeline. In this study, various type model experiments have been conducted in order to reveal mechanical behavior of buried bends against lateral movement and establish the new method in which gravel and geogrid are used. As a result, the new thrust restraint has been verified to be effective in liquefied ground and the estimation method for the lateral resistance by the new method has been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
営農に不可欠な灌漑用水を,ダムなどの貯水施設から末端圃場まで適確に運ぶために,国内には45,000kmにおよぶ幹線水路網がある.しかしながら,近年の巨大地震や水路施設の老朽化により,その耐震化や長寿命化が急務となっている.また,東日本大震災や過去の被災例から判断して,パイプラインの弱点は屈曲部近傍に集中することは明白である.
このような背景の中,当研究課題では,農業用パイプライン屈曲部の力学挙動を解明するとともに耐震性の高い屈曲部構造を考案およびその有効性を検証したことから,本研究成果は,将来における我が国の農業農村整備事業に貢献するものと考えられる.