Exploring the mechanisms how soil organic matter escapes decomposition and accumulates in the terrestrial surface layer of the earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yasushi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80252899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 真悟  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (00346371)
金子 信博  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (30183271)
大澤 和敏  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30376941)
辻本 久美子  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (80557702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土壌劣化 / マクロポア / 浸透現象 / 炭素固定 / 植生回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil is the largest terrestrial carbon sotrage and a valuable medium for plant growth, thus conservation of organic soil is essential for ecosystem stability. We found that the physical aspects of pore structure and downward infiltration are strongly related to soil organic matter, and we clarified the mechanisms of soil organic matter accumulation and loss on a watershed scale. Downward infiltration increases soil organic matter, but soil runoff, the major cause of soil degradation, has a canceling effect on it. In addition to CEC and silt content, permeability factors also play a role in the conservation of soil organic matter at the continental level, indicating the importance of physical aspects in a wide area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌は陸域最大の炭素貯蔵庫であり,土壌管理が原因とされる二酸化炭素の大気への放出は1.1Gtで化石燃料による放出5.5Gtの二割を占める.工業的には二酸化炭素地下貯留技術の技術開発が進んでいるが,これは化石燃料分の軽減策であり,自然環境の劣化分を放置しておいて良いという図式にはならない.土壌中の有機物の蓄積と消失には複雑な因子が絡んでいるが,化学的側面に加えて土壌間隙構造という物理的側面がそれに関わることを示した成果である.生態系保全のために土壌環境を補強すると共に,土壌の有機質化の可能性を示し,二酸化炭素削減のための手段を提供する研究であり社会に対して還元できるところは多い.