Development of innovative quality assessment and quality control methods for fresh produces by using Omics technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Takeo  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (40353974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 信一郎  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00420505)
椎名 隆  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10206039)
中村 宣貴  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (50353975)
永田 雅靖  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, ユニット長 (60370574)
タンマウォン マナスィカン  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90763673)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords網羅的解析 / 青果物 / トランスクリプトーム / メタボローム / 品質変化 / 生理活性 / モデル化 / マルチオミクス / Omics / トランスクリプトミクス / メタボロミクス / 農業工学 / 農林水産物 / バイオテクノロジー / マイクロアレイ / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of environmental stresses, including contact stimulation, vibration, cutting, low temperatures, low oxygen, sterilization on the genes expression, biological activities, metabolites, and quality changes of fresh fruits and vegetables were analyzed. Transcriptome (microarray and mRNA sequencing) and metabolome analyses (CE-MS and LC-MS) were conducted for the omics analyses. Multi-omics analyses were also conducted to analyze the relation between omics data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学分野等で進展しているOmics研究をポストハーベスト分野に適用し、青果物の品質変化メカニズムの解明と、それに基づく品質管理技術の開発を目指した研究であり、得られた研究成果は、フードロスの低減、高品質青果物の提供を通じたヒトの健康の維持・増進に貢献する。