| Project/Area Number |
17H01501
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Animal production science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kanai Yoshiakira 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30260326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平松 竜司 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70555284)
平手 良和 東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 講師 (70342839)
九郎丸 正道 岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00148636)
高瀬 比菜子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, テニュアトラック助教 (40754528)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 支持細胞 / 性的2型 / heterogeneity / 性転換 / 卵精巣 / 性決定 / 哺乳動物 / heterogenity / 性分化 / セルトリ細胞 / 顆粒膜細胞 / テストステロン / AMH / マウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In mammals, sex differentiation is initially induced in the gonadal supporting cell lineages which include two minor subpopulations with intersexual states in the dorsal or ventral edges of the developing gonads. In this project, we have characterized the molecular basis of their heterogeneity and the transcriptome alterations during the sexual reversal processes in them. Here, we demonstrate that, by using two sex-reversal model systems, both FGF9 and testosterone contribute to the ectopic appearance of XX Sertoli cells in the ventral edge of the ovary, in addition to their induction of ectopic XY granulosa cells in the dorsal surface area of the testes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
哺乳動物の睾丸、卵巣の組織中に、性的に未分化性を維持した特殊な支持細胞が存在し、 外からのFGF シグナルとテストステロンの作用によりこの細胞の性が逆転することと、この特殊な支持細胞の分子基盤の特徴の一端を解明したことに学術的な意義がある。ごく一部の特殊な支持細胞の性の揺らぎが、ヒト早期卵巣不全、牛フリーマーチン症などの不妊症の引き金となり得ることから、この細胞を標的とした新たな不妊症の治療、予防法の開発につなげられるものと考えられる。