Development and clinical application of next-generation phage therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Iwano Hidetomo  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60382488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 豪紀  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (00305905)
岩崎 智仁  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (30305908)
鈴木 一由  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (30339296)
藤木 純平  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (30805114)
橋口 周平  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (40295275)
萩原 克郎  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50295896)
村田 亮  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (50590311)
山下 和人  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60244844)
臼井 優  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (60639540)
前原 誠也  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (50438363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsファージセラピー / 薬剤耐性菌 / バクテリオファージ / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 大腸菌 / 緑膿菌 / 臨床試験 / ファージ耐性化 / トレードオフ / MRSA / 耐性化 / 細菌感染症 / 抗生物質 / エンドライシン / 乳房炎 / 獣医学 / ファージ / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research on the practical application of phage therapy using bacteriophages that infect and kill only bacteria against drug-resistant bacterial infections. By analyzing in the mechanism of phage resistance in bacteria, this study clarified the mechanism of phage resistance and laid the foundation for designing strategic phage cocktail therapy. In addition, for the first time in Japan, a successful clinical trial of phage therapy was conducted on clinical cases in dogs and cats. We believe that the details of the phage resistance of bacteria in this clinical trial and the design of phage cocktails to deal with it will be valuable knowledge for future clinical applications in humans, and we plan to report them widely with the publication of a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌が蔓延化し、2050年には薬剤耐性菌による死者は1000万人を超えると予想されており、その対策の切り札としてファージセラピーが期待されている。しかし、宿主病原細菌はファージ耐性化を獲得し得ること、それに対してどのように対処するかが大きな課題であった。本研究では、宿主細菌のファージ耐性化を詳細に解析することで、ファージ耐性化とのトレードオフにより、宿主細菌の病原性の低下や薬剤感受性の向上など、我々にとって有利な表現系の変化が起こることを証明できた。この成果は、今後のファージセラピーの動物、人への臨床応用に向けても大きく貢献する知見となることを確信している。