Development of Epilepsy Surgery in Small Animal Veterinary Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Daisuke  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20366793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 和幸  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10223554)
北川 勝人  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50409067)
齋藤 弥代子  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80367242)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsてんかん外科 / 難治性てんかん / 犬 / 猫 / てんかん原性領域 / 脳梁離断術 / 迷走神経刺激療法 / てんかん / 獣医臨床 / 脳波 / MRI / 獣医学 / 外科 / 脳神経疾患 / 臨床 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to introduce “epilepsy surgery” as a new treatment option for drug-resistant epilepsy (DRE) into small animal veterinary medicine, this research performed several basic experimental studies and a clinical trial of epilepsy surgery in client-owned dogs and cats with DRE. In the basic studies, we established some surgical procedures available in dogs and cats, and also found new research subjects essential for future studies. In the clinical trial, 12 canine and feline patients with DRE underwent appropriate epilepsy surgery and were observed for more than 1 year. Unfortunately, 3 patients died after surgery, however, all remaining 9 patients showed a good seizure outcome (>50% seizure reduction) and improvement in mental and behavioral activities, i.e., increased QOL both of patients and clients. We believe that these results completed the original mission of this research project, which introduce epilepsy research into veterinary medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
獣医療においててんかん外科は全く行われておらず、難治性てんかんに罹患した犬猫および飼い主は不幸な結果ばかりであったが、本研究により獣医療でもてんかん外科が実施可能かつ有効な治療選択になり得ることが示されたことは、獣医学術的にも、飼い主の福祉的にも大変意義深いものと考えられる。また国際的にも獣医てんかん外科のイニシアチブを獲得できたこと、間接的に人医学との双方向性のある研究課題へと昇華しうる方向性が示せたことは、この分野がさらに発展し、近い将来より大きな研究成果をあげることが期待できる。