Investigation of the role of PGD2 in food allergy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murata Takahisa  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40422365)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食物アレルギー / PGD2 / 肥満細胞 / アレルギー / 免疫学 / 薬理学 / プロスタグランジン / 実験動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food allergy that often occurs in young children are now a major social problem in Japan. However, basic research on its onset, progression, and remission has not progressed. The development of management and treatment methods for this disease has been delayed. In this study, we found (1) a bioactive lipid called prostaglandin D2 (PGD2) produced by mast cells regulates the absorption of antigen and the production of IgE antibody against antigen. (2) the produced PGD2 inhibit allergic inflammation. (3) PGD2 also affects immune tolerance for food antigen. Based on these observations, we could provide some insight for management of food allergy by pharmacological stimulation/inhibition of PGD2 production and its receptor signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小さな子供に多く発症する食物アレルギーは「食の安全・安心」を揺るがす社会問題になっている。しかし、その発症や進行メカニズムの解明は進んでおらず、有効な治療方法の開発も進んでいない。本研究では、アレルギー反応を引き起こす免疫細胞の1つである肥満細胞が大量に産生することが知られているPGD2という分子の働きに注目し、この分子が食物アレルギーの発症や進行、そして寛解に重要な働きを持つことを明らかにした。また、薬物を用いたPGD2の産生やそのシグナルの制御が、食物アレルギーの予防や治療に有用である可能性を示すことに成功した。