An impact of evolution of the intestinal symbioses to the host insects:interdisciplinary approaches with micro-metabolomic and genomic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Gaku  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (90322750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木原 久美子  熊本高等専門学校, 拠点化プロジェクト系地域協働プロジェクトグループ, 准教授 (50622916)
北出 理  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (80302321)
福田 真嗣  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (80435677)
本郷 裕一  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90392117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昆虫科学 / 寄生・共生 / 木質代謝 / 昆虫 / セルラーゼ / キシラナーゼ / 共生微生物組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined differences in gut microbiota, gut metabolites, and gut protist metabolites in two populations of wood-feeding cockroaches, Cryptocercus punctulatus and C. kyebangensis, geographically isolated in North America and Asia, respectively. The results showed clear differences in the amount of metabolites in the hindgut between these populations. While the study was interrupted by the COVID pandemic, we examined the relationship between changes in gut microbiota and metabolite levels using local termites. We found that only certain gut microbes were highly dependent on the wood consumed by the termites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、微量代謝物測定とシングルセルゲノムとの情報を統合して、特定の共生微生物が宿主に与える影響を捉えることを狙った点にある。すなわち、本研究では最終代謝産物を定量的にとらえることにより、ゲノム解析において推定される代謝系の機能や代謝フローをより直接的に特徴づけることが可能である。さらに社会的意義として、本研究で期待される微生物代謝系が宿主に与えるインパクトに関する知見は、応用昆虫学のみならず微生物生態学や反芻動物を扱う畜産学などの関連分野にも学術的に大きな波及効果をもたらすことが期待される。