Gene regulatory networks underlying 3-D conformational change in genome associated with anhydrobiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kikawada Takahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (60414900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟橋 啓  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70324548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乾燥耐性 / ゲノム構造 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the full extent of the gene regulatory network that confers desiccation tolerance in the anhydrobiotic midge, Polypedilum vanderplanki. For this purpose, we investigated the effects of changes in the three-dimensional structure of the genome during desiccation and rehydration on the regulatory mechanisms of gene expression. As a result, by using Hi-C analysis, we succeeded in obtaining chromosome-level genome data of the anhydrobiotic midge, and identified the gene regulatory network specific to desiccation tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、乾燥耐性特異的な遺伝子発現調節ネットワークが解明された。これにより、干からびても死なない生物であるネムリユスリカの乾燥耐性メカニズムの一端を知るすることができた。本研究成果を基盤にネムリユスリカの乾燥耐性機構の研究が進んでいけば、ネムリユスリカのような極限的な乾燥耐性を持たない””普通”の生物の細胞を、蘇生可能な状態で常温乾燥保存出来るようになることが期待される。本研究は、あくまで基盤的な研究であるが、今後の応用展開の礎になると考えている。