| Project/Area Number |
17H01516
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Morimoto Junko 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50338208)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾張 敏章 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00292003)
鈴木 智之 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20633001)
松井 孝典 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30423205)
三島 啓雄 立正大学, 環境科学研究所, 客員研究員 (60534352)
柴田 英昭 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70281798)
饗庭 正寛 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 特任助教 (80751990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 気候変動 / 生態系管理 / 適応策 / レジリエンス / リスクモデル / 森林計画 / 長期予測 / シミュレーションモデル / 森林管理 / 台風かく乱 / 景観シミュレーション / レジスタンス / 大規模風倒かく乱 / 炭素蓄積 / 植生動態 / 風倒かく乱 / 種組成 / 機械学習法 / 長期プロット / 衛星画像 / 植生動態予測 / かく乱 / 生態系 / 予測モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Climate change increases disaster risk and accelerates the degradation of ecosystems. We conducted a comprehensive study on climate change mitigation and adaptation measures for boreal forests, which can be the most severely affected terrestrial ecosystems. Specifically, we focused on typhoon-induced forest collapse (windthrow), which is expected to increase in frequency and intensity due to climate change. We accomplished (1) Development of a windfall risk model with multivariate explanatory variables of weather, topography, and forest to plan artificial forest arrangement to minimize the amount of collapsed timber; (2) Identification of forest management methods to promote forest recovery after windfall based on medium- and long-term observations after windfall; and (3) Development of a model for long-term prediction of forest structure after windfall and various management practices, and proposal of optimal forest management practices.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:IPCCで提案された気候変動リスク構造の概念を、実際の風倒リスクモデルの構築に応用したことで、これまで知られていなかった大雨を伴う台風による森林倒壊プロセスの解明や、倒壊後の再生を促進する具体的な森林管理の提案に活かすことができた。 社会的意義:気候変動の緩和と適応に貢献する政策が求められるなか、日本における主要な森林災害である風倒後の森林管理の在り方、風倒前にできる森林管理の在り方について、一定の科学的根拠を提供できた。