Precise Synthetic Modifications of Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanai Motomu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20243264)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗体ー薬物複合体 / トリプトファン / 抗がん剤 / ラジカル / 官能基許容性 / タンパク質修飾 / リン酸化 / ヒストン修飾 / 酸化 / 抗体 / ADC / 電解酸化 / 有機合成化学 / 薬学 / タンパク質 / 生物機能 / 合成化学 / 蛋白質 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project was to synthesize highly homogeneous antibody-drug conjugates (ADC) using the originally developed tryptophan-selective protein modification reaction and evaluate their activities. We synthesized keto-ABNO covalently bound to an anticancer drug. The molecules were conjugated to an antibody to produce ADCs with a controlled drug / antibody ratio. Those tryptophan-ADCs were toxic to cancer cells expressing antigens that bind to the antibody. It was shown that the tryptophan-ADCs can be synthesized with high homogeneity and has high potential as a novel anticancer agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副作用が低く、効果が高い抗がん剤の開発が広く望まれている。強い細胞毒性を持つ分子を抗体に結合させて、毒をがん細胞選択的に送り込む抗体ー薬物複合体は、そのような抗がん剤であると注目されている。従来の合成法では、抗体の様々な位置に不均質の結合数で薬物が結合した抗体ー薬物複合体しか作れなかった。一方で、我々が開発した方法を用いると、特定の位置に数を定めて抗体ー薬物複合体を合成できるようになった。この新しい抗体ー薬物複合体は、抗がん効果を示すことを明らかとした。