Synthetic studies on polycyclic natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yokoshima Satoshi  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (10376593)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天然有機化合物 / アルカロイド / 縮環構造 / 医薬品化学 / 生物活性物質 / 合成 / 環状構造 / 天然物 / 多環式骨格 / 有機合成化学 / 有機合成 / 窒素原子 / 環状骨格 / 含窒素化合物 / 多環式化合物 / 第四級炭素 / 転位反応 / 全合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic studies on polycyclic natural products were carried out. An intramolecular 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition, followed by cleavage of the resulting skeleton, produced the characteristic lactam structure of huperzine R. Tetrodotoxin was synthesized by differentiating two aldehyde moieties by an intramolecular nucleophilic attack of a guanidine moiety. Haliclonin A was synthesized using ring closing metathesis to form macrocyclic rings. The [7-5-5] tricyclic system of Daphniphyllum alkaloids was constructed through an electrocyclic reaction of a pentadienyl cation, followed by a reaction of the resulting cyclopentenyl cation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多官能性高度縮環天然物の合成研究を通して、有機合成化学をより高い次元へと引き上げ、創薬研究における乖離を埋める有機化学の発展を目指した。一見簡単に見える既存の反応による官能基変換においても、多官能基を有する化合物では、その遂行が困難な場合がある。実際に、実験を通して明らかとなった分子挙動を基盤として合成計画を再検討することで、目的とする骨格構築および官能基変換を実現することに成功した。さらに複雑な化合物を扱うことではじめて得られる、予想を越えた新たな反応性に関する知見についても獲得することができた。