Glia-induced Remodeling of Neuronal Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
JUNICHI NABEKURA  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 所長 (50237583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミクログリア / 神経回路 / 再編成 / アストロサイト / シナプス / 神経回路再編 / 脳血管関門 / 慢性疼痛 / グリア / 大脳皮質 / 痛覚過敏 / ミラーイメージペイン / シナプス再編 / 神経細胞 / 細胞間相互作用 / in vivoイメージング / 2光子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in functional neural circuits are the basis of brain function in development and disorders. In this study, we investigated the reorganization of the neural circuits in cerebral cortex of mice and the contribution of glial cells, using two-photon excitation microscope as the main research method. We demonstrated that resting microglia repeatedly contact onto synapses, promote synaptic transmission during their contact, leading to synchronous activity of local neural circuits in healthy brain, On the other hand, activated microglia lost their facilitatory action on synapse transmission. As for the role of astrocyte in circuits remodeling, reactivating astrocytes and controlling peripheral nerve activity in chronic pain model mice could alleviate hyperalgesia for a long period of time, caused by the removal of pain-related synapses. This result suggests that manipulation of glial cells may be a therapeutic strategy for pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛などの慢性脳疾患の治療法として、グリア細胞をターゲットとした新規治療戦略を提示した。