| Project/Area Number |
17H01531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
narumiya shuh 京都大学, 医学研究科, 寄附講座教員 (70144350)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 皮膚バリアー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 角化細胞 / フィラグリン / lysophosphatidic acid / Rhoシグナル / アリルハイドロカーボン受容体 / 創傷治癒 / LPA / Aryl Hydorcarbon受容体 / single cell RNA sequencing / 核内受容体 / 転写因子ネットワーク / アトピー / Aryl Hydrocarbon受容体 / 炎症 / 免疫 / 皮膚バリアー機能 / NHEK細胞 / リゾフォスファチジン酸(LPA) / Rho / ROCK / SRF |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The skin barrier protects the body from water loss, allergens and pathogens. In this study, we used cultured normal human epidermal keratinocytes, and screened compounds for promotion of skin barrier with induction of a skin barrier protein, filaggrin (FLG) as a parameter. We then extended these in vitro findings to in vivo models. We found, ① lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) acts on its receptors, LPAR1 and LPAR5, to mobilize G12/13-Rho-ROCK-SRF pathway, and promote skin barrier function through keratinocyte maturation, and ② LPA, in addition, induces differentiation of keratinocyte into a separate population involved in skin wound healing. We further found, ③ a class of compounds that induce keratinocyte maturation for barrier function through acting aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR), but, unlike conventional AhR ligands such as FICZ and TCDD, are weak or negligible in classic AhR ligand activity such as CYP1A1 induction and apparently without proinflammatory activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、皮膚バリアーの調節機序としてLPA-Rho 経路と新規のAhR経路を同定したことに意義がある。Rho経路は物理的刺激に伴う表皮形成のシグナルとして提唱されてきており、今回の発見は表皮分化について統一的な理解を促進する。また、AhRは、コールタールの皮膚外用薬としての標的であるが、dioxin受容体でもあり、その活性化は一方で皮膚炎症を起こすなど潜在的な毒性のため治療標的としては敬遠されている。本研究で、既存のAhRリガンド活性や炎症惹起を伴わず、皮膚バリアーを亢進する一群の化合物が発見されたことは、AhR研究に新規の視点を導入しその作用の選択的応用に途を拓くものと言える