Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of aging using mice with extended longevity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Tetsu  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任教授 (70150745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山角 祐介  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (40773768)
小田 健昭  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任研究員 (00608523)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老化 / SASP / RNA結合タンパク質 / 転写後調節 / 寿命 / 代謝 / インスリン感受性 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that mice deficient for the RNA-binding protein Mex3B has a significantly prolonged lifespan with decreased cellular senescence compared to wild-type mice. Recently, SASP (a phenomenon in which senescent cells release a variety of proteins such as cytokines, growth factors and extracellular matrix proteins) has attracted attention as a phenomenon that links cellular senescence and individual aging. In the present study, we found that Mex3B binds to mRNAs of extracellularly released proteins in SASP and regulates their expression. Furthermore, we identified a novel secretary protein, SIF-2, that plays an important role in cellular senescence downstream of Mex3B.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、老化細胞を除去したマウスの寿命が延長することが示され、細胞老化が個体老化の原因の一つであることが明らかとなったが、細胞老化が個体老化を誘導する分子機構には不明な点が多い。本研究により同定された細胞老化に重要な役割を果たす新規細胞外分泌タンパク質SIF-2の機能が明らかになることにより、細胞老化ならびに個体老化の分子機構の解明に新たな進展が期待される。さらに、本研究で得られた知見をもとに、SIF-2やその受容体に対する抗体や低分子化合物による老化制御、リコンビナントSIF-2によるがん細胞の老化誘導など社会的インパクトの高い応用が可能であると期待される。