Basic research on the immunohistological categorization of tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Toshihiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20301400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 真一  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (00313099)
廣橋 良彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30516901)
塚原 智英  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20404634)
金関 貴幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50531266)
久保 輝文  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90580019)
中津川 宗秀  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70448596)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / T細胞抗原受容体 / がん免疫療法 / 免疫組織染色 / バイオマーカー / がん最適化治療 / 単細胞遺伝子解析 / がん幹細胞 / シングルセル遺伝子解析 / がん抗原 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腫瘍組織微小環境 / がん組織微小環境 / がん免疫応答 / 単細胞遺伝子発現解析 / 免疫病理バイオマーカー / Tumor microenvironment / Cancer stem cell / Single cell analysis / Tumor immune escape / Immune response / Immunohistochemistry / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫病理診断 / Tumor antigen / 病理学 / 腫瘍学 / 免疫学 / 分子生物学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor microenvironment (TME) was categorized into three classes by using tissue single cell analysis and multiplex immunohistochemistry (IHC) of primary human cancer tissues. It was revealed that seven IHC biomarkers were suitable for the TME classification, which could become the predictive marker for immune checkpoint blockade therapy as well as patients’ prognosis. In addition, clonality of T-cell antigen receptors and their target antigens were analyzed in primary cancer tissues. It was found that there was a close correlation between TME classification and T-cell clonality. We proposed a novel diagnostic tool that should contribute to the precision therapy of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で最大の学術的意義は、1細胞レベルで遺伝子発現の多様性を分析する組織単細胞遺伝子解析技術によって腫瘍微小環境(TME)の多様性を類型化し、免疫組織染色と融合した初めての研究である点にある。
2つめの意義は、多重免疫組織染色によってTMEを分類し、がん個性診断に応用した点である。一般的な検査施設で簡便かつ迅速にがん個性を検査することが可能であることを証明した。
3つめの意義は、本研究成果のがん最適化治療への貢献にある。がんの治療抵抗性の原因は腫瘍微小環境の多様性にあるが、本研究はこれを類型化し、がん個性診断を治療法選択のバイオマーカーとしたことに意義がある。