Unified Understanding of the Plasmodium Life Cycle by Targetome Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
yuda masao  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90293779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマラリア / 転写因子 / ターゲトーム / マラリア原虫 / 感染症 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the function of each Plasmodium transcription factor, identified its binding sequences, and determined target genes. Our results demonstrated the unique transcriptional regulation mechanism of Plasmodium parasites, in which a stage-specific transcription factor directly and comprehensively regulates genes and determines the gene expression repertoire at each stage. We have also revealed the dynamic linkage of gene expression through the lifecycle by viewing it as a chain of targetomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写制御は遺伝子発現制御の中核をなし、その機構を解明することはポストゲノム研究の中心的課題である。マラリア原虫は、1つの転写因子が各ステージを直接制御し遺伝子発現レパートリーを決定するというユニークな転写制御機構を有している。本研究はこの転写制御機構に着目し、ターゲトームから “ステージ形成のマスタープラン”を読み解くことを試みたものである。本研究で得られたターゲトーム情報は感染・寄生の分子機構解明などマラリア原虫のポストゲノム研究を強力にサポートするものである