Epidemiologic research on the association between dietary habits, blood pressure, and metabolomics of blood and urine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ueshima Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, NCD疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 克之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
中川 秀昭  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (00097437)
坂田 清美  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50225794)
斉藤 重幸  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60253994)
奥田 奈賀子  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80452233)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際共同研究 / メタボローム / 疫学 / 公衆衛生学 / 非感染性疾患 / 循環器疾患 / 血圧 / 公衆衛生 / メタボローム解析 / 食習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The INTERLIPID study (1412 participants in 5 cohorts: 4 Japanese in Japan and 1 Japanese American in Hawaii) is a sub-study of the INTERMAP study (4,680 men and women aged 40-59 years in 17 cohorts from China, Japan, UK, and USA), an international collaboration on nutrition and blood pressure conducted in 1996-99. Metabolomic analysis of their fasting serum samples was conducted at the collaborating institution, Imperial College London, U.K. Although there were delays due to COVID-19, metabolomic measurements by NMR and LC-MS were eventually completed. Metabolome and biomarker searches related to Japan-US differences, diet/lifestyle, and cardiovascular disease were conducted, and a frame of database infrastructure was established that young researchers can analyze in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、英国Imperial College Londonで測定済みのINTERMAP尿中代謝物データベースに、新たに日本主導のINTERLIPID対象者の血中代謝物データベースを付加した点に学術的意義がある。また、この長年の4か国間の国際共同研究を通じて培ってきた歴史と研究者間の信頼関係に社会的意義がある。今後、メタボロームをはじめとした栄養、血圧、循環器疾患に関する新たな解析を、若手研究者らが行うためのデータベース整備および国際人材交流を通じたさらなる研究発展に繋がる基盤を構築できたと考えている。