A cohort-study on the association of intensity-spcific physical activity with DNA methylation in peripheral blood and risk of colon and breast cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Keitaro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50217022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 めぐみ  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336115)
西田 裕一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50530185)
大桃 秀樹  岩手医科大学, いわて東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 特命講師 (90453406)
島ノ江 千里  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10734064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 身体活動 / 結腸癌 / 乳癌 / コホート研究 / 末梢血DNAメチル化 / DNAメチル化解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an epigenome-wide association study (EWAS) on accelerometer-determined physical activity (PA) and DNA methylation in peripheral blood (about 440 thousand CpG sites), based on a cohort study of around 12 thousand residents in Saga city. We also evaluated the association between PA and colon/breast cancers and if DNA methylation mediates this possible association. In EWAS, we found a significant positive association of PA with cg07030336 (VTI1A/ZDHHC6 gene), which showed a variety of correlations with serum CRP and cytokines. We identified no significant association between PA and colon cancer but a significant inverse association between breast cancer and high-intensity PA (6 METs or more). However, cg07030336 was not associated with either cancer, suggesting the absence of mediation by this methylation in causation of either cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、加速度計で客観的に測定された身体活動と関連する末梢血DNAメチル化としてcg07030336(VTI1A;ZDHHC6遺伝子)を初めて同定した点である。このメチル化は血中炎症マーカーと多彩な相関を示し(CRP、IL-4、IL-5などと負の相関、IL-6、IL-8、IL-15などと正の相関)、今回結腸癌・乳癌との関連は同定できなかったが、他の炎症性疾患との関連に介在する可能性がある。社会的意義としては、高強度身体活動(6メッツ以上)と乳癌の間に予防的関連が観察された事が挙げられ、現在わが国で女性にもっとも多い乳癌の予防の観点から重要な知見が得られた。