| Project/Area Number |
17H01557
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Tsugane Shoichiro 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター長 (40179982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山地 太樹 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (10466203)
山岸 良匡 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20375504)
小久保 喜弘 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20393217)
磯 博康 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
岩崎 基 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (60392338)
野間 久史 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (70633486)
後藤 温 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (80644822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | コホート研究 / 循環器疾患 / ゲノム解析 / 交互作用 / 発症予測法 / 発祥予測法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study established case cohorts of cancer and cardiovascular disease, having genome and environment information from the Japan Public Health Center-based Prospective Study (JPHC study). In these cohorts, genome-wide association analysis for cardiovascular disease, gene-environmental interaction analysis, and Mendelian randomization analysis investigated whether the combined impact of genomic and environmental factors was associated with these diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果は、欧米に比べてきわめて少ない、我が国での疾病発症・罹患に関する遺伝要因のエビデンスを補強するものである。 本研究において、構築された疾患横断的な罹患情報、遺伝および環境情報を有するケースコホートを、今後も活用して、個別化予防に資する更なるエビデンスの創出、検証を重ねることで、我が国の一般住民を対象とした疾患発症予測法の確立に繋がることが期待される。