| Project/Area Number |
17H01560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Komuro Issei 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30260483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野村 征太郎 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10722118)
波多野 将 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20456130)
東口 治弘 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40436358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 心不全 / シングルセル解析 / 不均一性 / シングルセル生物学 / 心筋細胞不均一性 / シングルセルRNA-seq解析 / 時空間的遺伝子発現 / シングルセルRNA-seq / イメージング / バイオインフォマティクス / 精密医療 / 心筋細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / イメージング解析 / 分子心臓病学 / 循環器内科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heart failure is caused by dysregulation of mechanical stress response, but the molecular mechanisms underlying cardiomyocyte heterogeneity remain elusive. By integrating single-cell RNA-seq, single-molecule RNA in situ hybridization, genetic perturbation, and molecular pathology, we analyzed molecular heterogeneities in cardiomyocytes from mouse pressure-overload-induced heart failure model and human patients with heart failure. We found that hypertrophied cardiomyocytes, induced by pressure overload, are divided into adaptive and failing cardiomyocytes and that failing cardiomyocytes, which express fetal-type myosin, emerge specifically in the middle layer of the heart. We also demonstrated that DNA damage and p53 signaling are critical for the induction of failing cardiomyocytes and that the content of DNA damage in cardiomyocytes determines the response to medical treatment in patients with heart failure. These findings provide a basis for cardiovascular precision medicine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、心臓細胞のシングルセルレベルの遺伝子発現を空間情報と連結して解析する手法が開発され、心筋細胞のDNA損傷・p53シグナルの病的意義を解明するという学術的に大きな成果が得られた。また、メカニカルストレスの結果として心筋細胞に生じる心筋DNA損傷を定量評価することで、心不全患者の「治療応答性の事前予測」を可能にするという社会的にも待望されてきた心不全層別化手法を確立した。本手法は、臨床現場にて日常的に診断目的で採取する心臓生検組織の検体を有効利用するため患者への追加侵襲が存在しないという大きな利点を有しており、精密医療を心不全臨床において実践する上での基盤的技術となると考えられる。