Comprehensive analysis of unmyelinated fibers in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nukina Nobuyuki  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (10134595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 和弘  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30241235)
宮崎 晴子  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (80525890)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無髄神経 / Nav1.2 / Golli / 中枢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unmyelinated fibers in the central nervous system are known to exist in hippocampal mossy fibers, cerebellar parallel fibers and striatal projection fibers. Previously, we and others reported diffuse distribution of Nav1.2, a voltage-gated sodium channel α-subunit encoded by the SCN2A gene, on unmyelinated striatal projection fibers. Mutations in the SCN2A gene are associated with epilepsies and autism. In this study, we investigated the distribution of Nav1.2 on the unmyelinated fibers in the corpus callosum and stria terminalis by immunohistochemistry and immunoelectron microscopy analysis, suggesting that diffuse localization of Nav1.2 on mid-axonal regions can be a useful marker for unmyelinated fibers.
Furthermore, Scn2a KO/+ mice exhibited t a spectrum of phenotypes commonly observed in models of schizophrenia and autism spectrum disorder, suggesting that Nav1.2 has a pathological role in psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経系における無髄神経の役割についてはほとんど知られていない。進化の過程で有髄神経が形成されるため、なぜ無髄神経が中枢神経が発達した哺乳類においても残存しているかは謎である。我々はNav1.2が軸索にびまん性に存在することが無髄神経の特徴であることを見出し、中枢神経に従来知られている以上に無髄神経が存在することを示した。この知見は無髄神経という伝導速度の遅い線維の情報処理における役割を検討するという全く新しい研究領域を切り開く可能性を持つ。また無髄神経に関連する疾患の存在も今後見出されていく可能性があり、医学的な意義も大きいと思われる。