| Project/Area Number |
17H01566
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Endocrinology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakao Kazuwa 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (00172263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 智洋 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (20402894)
宮澤 崇 九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (30443500)
中尾 一祐 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40599932)
日下部 徹 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究室長 (60452356)
中川 靖章 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70452357)
横井 秀基 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90378779)
神田 一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00724535)
青谷 大介 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80600494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 脂肪萎縮症候群 / レプチン / レプチン補充治療 / レプチン測定法 / CNP / 軟骨無形成症 / CNP治療 / 降圧血管リモデリング / 部分性脂肪萎縮症候群 / 血中レプチン濃度 / 血管リモデリング / CNP/GC-B系 / 脂肪萎縮症 / GC-B / 稀少疾患 / 生活習慣病 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / トランスレーショナルサイエンス / レプチン抵抗性 / 肥満 / 視床下部 / 報酬系 / 内科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed leptin replacement therapy for generalized and partial lipodystrophy syndrome (PLD). Remarkably, the morbidity of PLD appears to be higher than that of rare diseases. We have discovered a considerable number of female PLD in thirties and forties with type 2 diabetes mellitus. We demonstrate that the leptin replacement therapy is effective for PLD with normal plasma leptin concentrations, whereas it is ineffective for those with abnormally high leptin concentrations. I have patent application on CNP therapy for achondroplasia based on the discovery of a potent CNP action for endochondral bone formation. Recently, safety and effectiveness of CNP therapy for achondroplasia have been reconfirmed. In addition to its stimulation for endochondral bone formation, we have demonstrated hypotensive action, suppressive actions against vascular remodeling and food intake. Since translational science on CNP is advancing, clinical application of CNP will be achieved in near future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
代表者は、脂肪萎縮症候群へのレプチン補充治療を疾患モデル動物を用いた基礎研究と脂肪萎縮症候群患者を対象とした臨床医学研究からなる双方性のトランステーション科学研究を推進し、世界で最初に達成した。特に全身性のみならず部分性脂肪萎縮症群への有用性は世界で我が国のみで承認された。 代表者が特許を有するCNPの内軟骨性骨化促進作用を応用した軟骨無形成症へのCNP治療の安全性と有効性が国際的フェース2臨床治験で確認された。CNPの臨床応用達成の日が近い。CNPは骨化促進作用以外に、降圧作用、血管リモデリング改善作用、摂食抑制作用を有することを基礎研究で証明しており、更なる臨床応用が期待される。