Analysis of developmental programs that diabetes mellitus disturbs and the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Meno Chikara  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20311764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords左右軸 / 糖尿病 / 先天異常 / 初期発生 / 胚発生 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When females with diabetes become pregnant, the risk of their infant developing various congenital anomalies, including heterotaxy syndrome, increases. In this project, we analyzed the abnormal left-right axis in embryos derived from diabetic female mice. We found that the type of abnormal left-right axis changes depending on the feed components and feeding methods of diabetic female mice. Additionally, to understand the relationship between diabetic embryopathy and Wnt signaling, we created a new Wnt reporter mouse and analyzed a new mutant mouse lacking Wnt3a enhancer that we identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な糖尿病患者の増加から、糖尿病に罹患した女性の子に発生する様々な先天異常について理解し、予防することの重要性が高まっている。本研究では、普段摂取する食事が内臓錯位症候群のタイプに影響することがマウスの実験によって示唆された。また、胚発生に必須の役割を果たすWntを解析するための、新しいマウスを作出した。