Establishment of epidermolysis bullosa model mouse with revertant mosaicism and its treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00146672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新熊 悟  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00613788)
岩田 浩明  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20397334)
西江 渉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20443955)
乃村 俊史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50399911)
藤田 靖幸  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80374437)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords復帰変異モザイク / 表皮水疱症 / 17型コラーゲン / 細胞療法 / 遺伝子編集 / 遺伝子治療 / モデルマウス / CRISPR/Cas9 / 染色体組換え / 皮膚科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost all patients with epidermolysis bullosa lacking type XVII collagen are known to have revertant mosaic spots. This revertant mosaicism is a phenomenon in which gene abnormalities are naturally repaired without any artificial modification of the gene, but the mechanism is not clear. In this study, we developed a mouse model of epidermolysis bullosa that could develop revertant mosaicism. Using this mouse, we have succeeded in inducing revertant mosaic cells, and we are now analyzing these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、表皮水疱症などの遺伝性皮膚疾患で、後天的に一部の皮膚が正常化する現象(復帰変異モザイク)が報告された。そのような部位では、遺伝子異常が正常化した表皮細胞が観察されるが、この現象は尋常性魚鱗癬や先天性免疫不全などでも報告されている。現在、この復帰変異モザイク現象が生じた皮膚から採取した表皮細胞を増幅培養し自家移植する再生医療が開発されるなど、本現象は、先天性疾患に対する自家細胞を用いた根本的な再生医療の可能性をもたらす画期的な自然現象である。もしこの現象のメカニズムを解明できれば、遺伝子異常によって生じる様々な疾患の治療法の開発につながる。