Role of paraventricular thalamic nucleus in bipolar disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2020-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
KATO TADAFUMI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30214381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 和起  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (50344031)
島 康之  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60815885)
窪田 美恵 (坂下美恵)  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (90344035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords双極性障害 / 視床室傍核 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリアDNA / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / ゲノム / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bipolar patients and controls, paraventricular thalamic nucleus (PVT) were identified by calretinin staining. Double staining with anti-cytochrome c oxidase (COX) and anti-succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) antibodies was used to identify cells with mitochondrial dysfunction and anti-8-OHdG antibody immunostaining was used to evaluate DNA oxidation. Cells with mitochondrial dysfunction were identified in the PVT. We attempted to create a reporter mouse that expresses Cre specifically in the PVT by dividing Cre into two parts and expressing them as a fusion protein via a 2A sequence downstream of Gbx2 and Maob, and then aggregating them by drug administration. However, Cre activity was not obtained, and adeno-associated viruses were used in subsequent experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双極性障害において、視床室傍核にミトコンドリア機能障害を持つ細胞が同定されたことは、双極性障害の原因脳部位が視床室傍核である可能性に矛盾しない。今後、この所見の特異性を更に確認すると共に、動物モデルで視床室傍核病変と双極性障害の症状との関連性が確認されれば、双極性障害の病態理解を進めることになる。双極性障害の原因が明らかとなれば、その診断法や新たな治療法の開発にもつながる。現在、双極性障害の初発抑うつエピソードはうつ病と診断され、結果的には適切でない治療を受けざるを得ないが、今後、こうした状況が改善することが期待される。