Exploration of mechanism for schizophrenia origin and longitudinal consequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takeo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30249958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 英雄  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30321889)
大西 哲生  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (80373281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords統合失調症 / 硫化水素 / エネルギー代謝 / エピジェネティックス / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 還元ストレス / 死後脳 / イオウ / 遺伝子改変マウス / 炎症ストレス / DNAメチル化 / poly I:C / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously revealed that elevated levels of Mpst, a hydrogen sulfide (H2S)/polysulfides-producing enzyme, led to impaired prepulse inhibition with increased sulfide deposition. Analysis of human samples demonstrated that the H2S/polysulfides production system is indeed upregulated in schizophrenia. Mechanistically, Mpst overexpression dampened energy metabolism, while maternal immune activation model mice showed upregulation of genes for H2S/polysulfides production, via epigenetic modifications. These results suggest that inflammatory/oxidative insults in early brain development result in upregulated H2S/polysulfides production as an antioxidative response, which in turn cause deficits in bioenergetic processes. This study revealed that an elevated H2S/polysulfides-producing system(“sulfide stress”)underlies the pathophysiology of a subset of schizophrenia, explaining a novel aspect of the “neurodevelopmental hypothesis”, and could provide a novel paradigm for drug development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症のこれまで知られていなかった病理・病態として、硫化水素の産生系が亢進していることを発見した。硫化水素の産生系が亢進する原因は、脳の発達期に受けた炎症・酸化ストレスに起因し、硫化水素の産生系亢進は脳のエネルギー代謝を低下させることが判明した。過硫化ストレスという概念は、統合失調症の成因から転帰までを統一的に説明することができ、かつ創薬の新しい切り口になることが期待される。