| Project/Area Number |
17H01575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatazawa Jun 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70198745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下瀬川 恵久 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (30370258)
巽 光朗 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60397700)
加藤 弘樹 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20448054)
渡部 直史 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90648932)
松永 恵子 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80727454)
大江 一弘 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (90610303)
仲 定宏 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (60599843)
堀次 元気 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員(常勤) (70646231)
礒橋 佳也子 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50598604)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 腫瘍血流量 / 化学療法 / PET / O-15標識水 / 抗がん剤治療 / 放射線 / 腫瘍血流 / 医薬品送達 / バイオマーカー / O-15水 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of chemotherapy in patients with cancers was different among patients. We speculated that tumor blood flow would influence a delivery of anti-cancer drug, and studied a relationship between tumor blood flow and prognosis after chemotherapy. Tumor blood flow was measured by means of positron emission tomography with Oxygen-15 labelled water in 11 patients with lung cancer. Five of 11 patients were treated by standard chemotherapy, and other six patients were treated by standard chemotherapy and ant-tumor blood vessel growth inhibitor (Bevacizumab). Previous study indicated better prognosis after adding Bevacizumab (Sandler at al., N Engl J Med,2006). However, our study indicated that reduced tumor blood flow was found in three patients and resulted in poor prognosis. We proved in small population that tumor blood flow may influence an effect of chemotherapy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗がん剤による化学療法の効果は、患者さんごとに異なる。患者さんごとに腫瘍の血流量が異なり、抗がん剤の輸送量が個人ごとに異なるためと考えられる。本研究は、陽電子放射断層法を用い、定量的に腫瘍の血流量を測定する方法を開発し、腫瘍血流量と抗がん剤の効果の関係を明らかにすることである。 本研究では、化学療法を受けた患者さんの内、腫瘍血流量が低下している症例では生命予後が低下していた。これは抗がん剤の輸送量が低下していること、血流低下領域の腫瘍細胞は低酸素状態にあり、化学療法抵抗性があることが考えられる。