Development of cancer immunotherapy using hyperfusogenic receptor-retargeted HSV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAHARA HIDEAKI  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (70322071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 祐一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20291445)
内田 宏昭  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (20401250)
田中 晃司  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70621019)
植松 美影 (濱田美影)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (90769449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / がん免疫療法 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス療法 / 遺伝子治療 / 実験外科学 / 癌 / 免疫 / 遺伝子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing mutant oncolytic viruses for which viral entry into cells relies on the uniquely specific interaction of an engineered gD with the single-chain antibodies to the antigens on cancer cells. Furthermore, we introduced selected syncytial mutations into gB and/or gK of the EGFR-retargeted HSV and found that these mutations enabled formation of extensive syncytia by human cancer cell lines that express the target receptor. We have made a syngeneic mouse tumor models to evaluate its antitumor effects including immunological responses especially combining the treatment with novel immune-checkpoint inhibitor, the antibody against Milk fat globule- epidermal growth factor- factor 8 (MFG-E8). We also have shown that excessive expression of  MFG-E8 has negative impact on the survival of esophageal cancer patients. We believe the system we have constructed in this project could be helpful in developing these types of cancer therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫療法は、今や、がん治療の標準的治療法の一つである。しかし、その奏効率は必ずしも高いものではないため、がん細胞を直接傷害できる治療法との併用による治療効果の改善が模索されている。我々は、腫瘍融解性ヘルペス・ウイルス療法が、その役割を担いうるものと考え、患者と同様な免疫反応を持つマウスを用いた実験に必要な腫瘍モデルと、免疫治療実験に使える抗体試薬を作製した。また同時に、実際のがん患者においても、我々の注目している免疫関連分子が重要な働きをしていることを見出した。この研究成果により、今後、有望な腫瘍融解ウイルスと免疫療法との併用療法の開発が加速できると考えられ、学術的・社会的意義は高い。