Cell therapy without immuno-suppressive medication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hiroo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, グループディレクター (30160120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安波 洋一  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (00166521)
後藤 昌史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50400453)
有馬 祐介  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (90402792)
小長谷 周平  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (60770295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞移植 / 糖尿病 / 膵島 / 免疫寛容部位 / 皮下 / 免疫抑制剤 / 拒絶反応 / 免疫寛容 / iPS細胞 / 同種移植 / ランゲルハンス島 / 血糖値 / マウス / ラット / ランゲルハンス氏島 / 移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although transplantation of islets of Langerhans has been accepted as a fundamental treatment for insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (IDDM), several problems are still remaining in order that it becomes the standard medical treatment of IDDM patients. In this study, using diabetic rat and mouse models, a subcutaneous space surrounded with highly vascularized granulomatous tissue was formed by sponge-bFGF complex implantation. Allogeneic islets transplanted into the space could survive and release insulin for a long period under no immunosuppressive medication. In conjunction with sufficient supply of islets from iPS/ES cells, our method can make islet transplantation the standard medical treatment of IDDM patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実的で有望な再生医療は、インスリン分泌細胞(膵島)の移植によるインスリン依存性糖尿病の治療である。脳死ドナーから提供された膵島の移植治療法は世界で年間200例程度が行われているものの、①高侵襲な肝内への移植、②副作用の強い免疫抑制剤の使用、③膵島の確保が困難、の3つの課題が残されている。 iPS/ES細胞から膵島を分化誘導できれば、大量の膵島が確保できる。その膵島を皮下に低侵襲で移植でき、さらに免疫抑制剤の投与が必要でなくなれば、患者の負担は皆無になる。インスリン依存性糖尿病の根治治療が可能なり、その社会的意義は極めて高い。