Establishment of noninvasive nuclear monitoring for chronic rejection after lung transplantation and development of early therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO MASAAKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00623109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 美和子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, 主幹研究員(任非) (00529183)
伊達 洋至  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
中島 淳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90188954)
本山 秀樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20762264)
青山 晃博  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (60379047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺移植 / 急性拒絶 / 慢性拒絶 / BOS / RAS / 線維化 / FDG-PET / PET/CT / LPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to elucidate the underlying mechanisms of chronic rejection after lung transplantation and to develop a novel non-invasive strategy using nuclear medicine to monitor the process. We found that a rat lung transplant model is useful to study the mechanisms of the subtypes chronic rejection, BOS and RAS. BOS can be caused by trans-airway stimulation such as infection, aspiration, and air pollution, which provokes innate immunity and results in airway-centered inflammation and fibrosis. Conversely, in RAS, multiple anatomical compartments of the lung are broadly affected for example by rejection due to insufficient immunosuppression. We also found that FDG-PET can detect early rejection in this model. Uptake of FDG was significantly correlated with acute rejection grades as well as the degree of tissue fibrosis of allografts. PET-CT could be a novel tool to detect early rejection and infection in lung transplant recipients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、肺移植におけるもっとも重要な予後規定因子となっている慢性拒絶の二つのサブタイプ、BOSとRASのメカニズムに迫るものだった。これに基づき、さらなる検査方法や治療方法の開発に期待がかかる。とくに検査としては、非侵襲的な拒絶モニタリングとしての方法として、FDG-PETが有用である可能性が示唆された。今後は臨床研究として、実際の肺移植患者にこの方法を用いた検討が待たれる。