Project/Area Number |
17H01583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤村 幹 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00361098)
新妻 邦泰 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10643330)
出沢 真理 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50272323)
後藤 昌史 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50400453)
坂田 洋之 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80722305)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Muse細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 組織修復 / 細胞移植治療 / 中枢神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cerebral infarction accounts for ~60% of the total stroke and the number of patients is increasing. Even with the current sophisticated treatments including thrombolysis and thrombectomy, more than half patients get disabled. Therefore, it is imperative to develop a new treatment to enhance recovery and restore the lost neurological functions. Multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring (Muse) cells are endogenous nontumorigenic stem cells with pluripotency and minimum safety concerns. Muse cells recognize the injured site, home preferentially into the tissue and spontaneously differentiate into tissue-compatible cells to replace the lost cells, and repair the tissue, delivering functional and structural regeneration. The purpose of this study is to develop Muse cell therapy for central nervous system disorders. If Muse cell treatment was successfully developed, the social and economic impact is unimaginable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Muse細胞は安全性と治療効果を両立する興味深い細胞である。Muse細胞で治療できる対象疾患を開発することにより、疾患の革新的治療につながると考えられる。Muse細胞による治療メカニズムの詳細を解明することでさらなる治療対象疾患の開発にもつながる。 Muse細胞治療により、寝たきり患者の減少、患者及び家族の生活の質の向上、医療費削減等においてきわめて大きな社会的波及効果が生じると考えられる。