Development of bioactive nanocarbon composite enabling spatial and temporal control of the metastatic bone cancer environment and biosafety assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Saito Naoto  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80283258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手嶋 勝弥  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00402131)
中村 真紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00568925)
宇田川 信之  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
湯田坂 雅子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 招聘研究員 (70159226)
佐藤 義倫  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌骨転移 / 抗癌剤 / 抗破骨細胞薬 / カーボンファイバー / カーボンナノホーン / Drug delivery system / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 癌の骨転移 / DDS / 骨・軟部腫瘍学 / 癌転移骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that composites of carbon nanohorns and bisphosphonate drugs could be phagocytosed into osteoclasts to significantly inhibit their bone resorptive function. In addition, carbon fiber and anticancer drug composites were observed to effectively reduce cancer cell number in both in vitro and in vivo studies. The carbon fiber also acted as osseous scaffolding and promoted bone tissue regeneration. Thus, when introducing carbon materials complexed to bioactive molecules into metastatic bone for interactions with osteoclasts, cancer cells, and osteoblasts, the metastatic bone environment can be controlled spatially as well as temporally by a series of responses, namely, bone destruction termination, cancer cell suppression, and bone repair promotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノホーンとビスホスホネートは破骨細胞を抑制したが、この材料と薬を連結させるHAそのものが骨基質の成分であり、骨親和性が高い。また抗癌剤を複合したカーボンファイバーは、癌細胞を抑制するためのDDSとしての役割を果たすと、一転して骨形成の足場材となり、二重の働きを示した。このように、癌転移骨環境を制御する際に最終目標である骨欠損の修復にそれぞれの材料が寄与する治療法はまれであり、学術的意義が大きい。高齢化社会で癌骨転移の患者が増える中、本研究が臨床応用されれば患者のQOLと生存期間が延長し、社会的意義も大きいものとなる。