Interdisciplinary and international collaborative research for diagnosis and development of novel treatment based on pathophysiology of desmoid-type fibromatosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA YOSHIHIRO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (50332698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 莚田 泰誠  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40392146)
酒井 智久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40821971)
青木 正博  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 分野長 (60362464)
松田 浩一  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90401257)
新井 英介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40612841)
濱田 俊介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90747289)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデスモイド / ドライバー遺伝子 / CTNNB1 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 診療ガイドライン / 国際共同研究 / drug repositioning / オーラノフィン / 医師主導臨床研究 / 患者立脚型アウトカム / whole exome sequencing / 薬剤開発 / 医療・福祉 / ゲノム / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the present study confirmed that CTNNB1 is the main driver gene for desmoids, and the limitations of immunostaining for β-catenin in diagnosis, and the impact of CTNNB1 mutations on surgical treatment outcomes and drug treatment outcomes has been shown.Clinical practice guidelines for desmoids have been established, both domestically and internationally. By clarifying the results of various drug treatments and surgical treatments, they became the basic data for the next revision of the guidelines.
We discovered a new therapeutic drug candidate for desmoids and showed the possibility of becoming a new drug in the future. As an international joint research, we created a Japanese version of the patient-reported outcome evaluation for desmoids, and made it possible to use it as a globally common evaluation scale in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デスモイドの発症に関与する遺伝子変異を解明し、薬物治療・手術治療の臨床成績を明らかにし、国内・国際診療ガイドラインを策定したことで、デスモイド患者・家族、医療担当者の疾患と診療手順に関する理解を深めることができた。また、適切な診療方法について情報を発信することができた。デスモイドに対する新たな薬剤開発の実施、および国際共同研究基盤を構築したことで、デスモイドの診療水準の向上に寄与した。