The genome analyses for advanced and recurrent ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikuo Konishi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90192062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 謙臣  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20452336)
村上 隆介  滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), その他部局等, 医長 (40782363)
山口 建  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20378772)
森 誠一  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 次世代がん研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10334814)
日笠 幸一郎  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10419583)
山田 亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50301106)
安彦 郁  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究員 (20508246)
Brown John  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90583188)
榎本 隆之  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90283754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵巣明細胞癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ゲノム解析 / トランスレーショナルリサ―チ / 卵巣癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of genome analyses of ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCCC) is to discover target genes related to resistance in cancer treatments. Firstly, genome analyses revealed that the copy number amplification at chromosome 17q21-24 is highly associated with recurrence OCCC cases. In vitro experiments using 13 OCCC cell lines, the level of amplification of PDK2 in the loci of chr17q21-24, an isozyme gene of pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase, significantly correlated with resistance to cisplatin through mitochondrial metabolism. Secondarily, from gene expression analyses between early and advanced stage OCCC groups using RNA sequencing, epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) genes are highly expressed in advanced stages. We discovered that SNAIL, one of EMT genes, induces myeloid derived immune suppressor cells (MDSC). Japanese Gynecologic Oncology Group collected almost 190 cases of OCCC surgical tumor tissues, which were applied to RNA sequencing for future datasets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、卵巣明細胞癌(OCCC)の腫瘍組織のゲノム解析から治療抵抗性に関わる因子を探求し基礎研究から再発症例におけるシスプラチン抵抗性とミトコンドリアにおける代謝や、進行症例における浸潤転移能と骨髄由来抑制細胞の増加を明らかにしたことである。さらに本研究の社会的意義は我が国の婦人科悪性腫瘍研究機構で全国規模のOCCCのRNAシークエンスのデータセット構築の先駆けとなったことである。