Project/Area Number |
17H01590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 寿史 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20547179)
遠藤 一平 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30547154)
波多野 都 金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30557484)
近藤 悟 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70436822)
脇坂 尚宏 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70377414)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 上咽頭癌 / Epstein-Barr ウイルス / APOBEC / オートファジー / 細胞競合 / LMP1 / 内因性免疫 / 癌 / ウイルス / EBV / 多様性 / ウィルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed patients derived xenograft of nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) mice model and applied to analysis of heterogeneity in NPC tumor. APOBEC family that induce DNA mutations not only in EBV-DNA but in both host and mitochondria DNA, eventually, produce cancer stem cell and progression of heterogeneity of malignant cells. These results indicate that mutation inducing property of intrinsic immunity factor act double edge of sword for initiation and progression of NPC. Both promotion of cell competition potential in tumor-neighboring normal epithelial cell by modulating NF-kB, and inhibition of autophagy by chloroquine, are novel and promising treatment strategy for NPC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本来、細胞内に侵入したウイルスや細菌のDNAに変異を導入して無効化する内因性免疫因子であるAPOBECは体細胞DNAやミトコンドリアDNAにも変異を導入する。EBV関連癌である上咽頭癌では細胞内EBVによる恒常的APOBEC活性化にさらされており、変異の蓄積は継続的に起こることで癌組織における癌細胞の多様性が獲得されることが明らかとなった点は癌生物学的な意義は大きい。また、新規生物学的現象である細胞競合やオートファジーの制御が今後癌治療に応用可能であることを明らかにした点で社会への還元的意義を有する成果が得られた。