Development for a new histobiological risk stratification and establishing of genomic medicine for pediatric malignant solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University (2019-2020)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hishiki Tomoro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00375776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 仁  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (30201924)
上條 岳彦  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, 所長 (90262708)
瀧本 哲也  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所小児がん疫学臨床研究センター, 室長 (40393178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがんパネル検査 / 小児がん / 神経芽腫 / 肝芽腫 / 遺伝子異常 / 遺伝子パネル / ゲノム医療 / 小児悪性固形腫瘍 / 網羅的ゲノム解析 / ターゲットシークエンス / オンコパネル / 分子病理学的診断 / パネル解析 / パネル診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of the genomic changes in childhood cancer are significantly distinct from those seen in adult cancer. We established a novel cancer panel named "NCC oncopanel ver 1". This new panel was able to detect large deletions within the CTNNB1 gene, and also was capable to capture NTRK3 fusion genes, which are both unique features of childhood solid tumors. Rearrangement of the promoter region of the TERT gene was also a target of this new panel, although the results were unsatisfactory due to the GC-rich feature of this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の開始後間もなく2種類のがんパネル診断検査が保険収載されるなど臨床実装が急速に進んだ。本研究を発端にオールジャパン体制で小児におけるがんパネル検査のあり方についての議論が展開された。その結果、小児がんにおいては治療標的の探索だけでなく、診断や治療層別化にも有用ながんパネルの開発が望まれるというコンセンサスが得られた。本パネルの性能検証により、必要な改良が明瞭となり、それを踏まえた次世代パネルの開発研究が加速度的に進められている。小児悪性固形腫瘍を対象とするゲノム医療の基盤構築という本研究課題の目標は十分に達成できたと考えられる。