Development and commercialization of an ultra compact heparin-free ECMO system for emergency to prolonged use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Eisuke  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 副オープンイノベーションセンター長 (00216996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsECMO / 心肺補助 / ヘパリンフリー / 超小型 / 長期慢性動物試験 / 安全性試験 / 治験開始 / PCPS / 補助循環 / 抗血栓性 / モバイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a compact durable ECMO system. A disposable blood circuit of this system consists of a novel centrifugal blood pump with hydrodynamic bearings, a compact oxygenator with polymethylpentene membrane and manifold built-in monitors. The entire blood-contacting surface of the circuit was treated with a potent heparin bonding material. A pump motor and measurement instruments were integrated into a driver with extremely compact size and lightweight. The final prototype of the ECMO system was evaluated in various safety tests, basic performance experiments and a series of chronic animal experiments. In the chronic animal experiments, veno-arterial bypass ECMO was conducted in adult goats for up to 4 weeks. ECMO could run for scheduled periods without device exchange in all cases. We carried out the preparations of clinical trial by drawing a protocol and providing education/training. The clinical trial of the ECMO system was started at the final fiscal year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、我々が中心となって開発した長期耐久性と生体適合性に優れる要素技術を一体化したECMOシステムを開発した。本システムは、カセット化された血液回路が駆動装置に搭載されるため、多様なモニタ機能が最小限のケーブルで運用可能で、操作性・携帯性に優れている。世界最小・最軽量を達成した上、1時間のスタンドアローン駆動が可能であるため、安全性・移動性の面からも強い国際競争力が期待できる。本システムの製品化により、緊急時の迅速適用、ヘパリンフリー使用、長期使用などが考えられる。また、急性重症呼吸不全をもたらすウィルス感染症パンデミックに対する有効な生命維持手段として社会的意義も期待できる。