Roles of osteocalcin for energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hirata Masato  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (60136471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70304813)
溝上 顕子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (70722487)
御船 弘治  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (70174117)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオステオカルシン / インスリン / インクレチン / メタボリックシンドローム / 糖・脂質代謝 / 脂肪細胞 / エピゲノム / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteocalcin is a bone-derived hormone that in its uncarboxylated form (GluOC) plays an important role in glucose and energy metabolism by stimulating insulin secretion and pancreatic beta-cell proliferation. In the study (1) We clarified the molecular mechanism by which GluOC triggered cell death of adipocytes, thus resulting in the decrease of abdominal adipose tissues and the increase of adiponectin secretion. (2) We showed that the beneficial effect of GluOC on metabolic status such as insulin secretion, glucose tolerance and others is mediated predominantly by glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) signaling, rather than direct effect by GluOC itself. (3) We observed that maternal diet during pregnancy influenced the health of offspring in adulthood, and administration of GluOC during gestation improves metabolic status in female offspring mice in adulthood, indicating that eneficial effects of GluOC administration on metabolic status are transmitted to the offspring beyond generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、オステオカルシンの内分泌作用のメカニズムの一端を解明した。特に脂肪細胞への直接的な作用において、高濃度のオステオカルシンが巨大脂肪細胞の細胞死(ネクロトーシス)を誘導するシグナリング経路を解明した学術的意義は大きい。また、オステオカルシン投与が全身的なメタボ状態(空腹時血糖、耐糖能、インスリン抵抗性など)を改善するのは、直接的効果ではなく、消化管ホルモンであるGLP-1を介する効果が大きいという発見の意義も大きい。加えて、疾病胎児起源説におけるオステオカルシンの有益性に関する発見も興味深い。今回の成果は、生活習慣病に対する新たな生理・薬理学的アプローチにつながる可能性がある。