Study for elucidating indiction mechanism of stem cells by manipulation molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohazama Atsushi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 万騎男  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30273692)
前田 健康  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
川崎 真依子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40584587)
泉 健次  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
齊藤 一誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幹細胞 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative therapy requires induction of stem cells to target cells. However, regulatory mechanism inducing target tissue-forming cells from stem cells should be elucidated for that purpose. Organ development is achieved by the differentiation of stem cells. We identified molecular mechanism of regulating stem cells in the tongue and palate development. Moreover, we found that Ofd1 (primary cilia protein) in mesenchymal cells control differentiation of tongue-forming cells during tongue development, suggesting the possibility that the primary cilia indirectly regulate stem cell differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生療法には、幹細胞の制御メカニズムの解明が必須である。体が作られる発生時における知見が、その解明の鍵となる。本研究での成果は、器官発生時における制御メカニズムであり、再生療法確立に大きく貢献できると考えられる。さらに、一次線毛の機能不全は、繊毛病という疾患を引き起こす。本研究の成果は、繊毛病に対しての治療法開発などにも結びつく。