| Project/Area Number |
17H01603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新納 宏昭 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20380636)
森山 雅文 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
柴田 琢磨 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30554505)
安河内 友世 (川久保友世) 福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70507813)
坪井 洋人 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80580505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | IgG4関連疾患 / 疾患モデルマウス / T細胞サブセット / マクロファージ / B細胞 / 濾胞性T細胞 / Toll様受容体 / B細胞サブセット / モデルマウス / 自然免疫 / M2マクロファージ / CCL16 / マクロファージサブセット / Toll 様受容体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) Establishment of IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) model mice: In huTLR7-transgenic mice, the focus and fibrosis scores in submandibular glands, pancreas, and lungs were significantly higher than those in wild-type mice. Moreover, the concentration of serum IgG, IgG1, and IL-33 in huTLR7-transgenic mice was distinctly increased upon stimulation with a TLR7 agonist. 2) Expansion of IL-4+ BATF+ T follicular helper (Tfh) cells is linked to IgG4 class switching in IgG4-RD: In IgG4-RD, most Tfh cells in tertiary and secondary lymphoid organs (SLOs) make IL-4. Human IL-4+ Tfh cells do not express GATA-3 but express nuclear BATF, and the transcriptomes of IL-4-secreting Tfh cells differ from both PD1hi Tfh cells that do not secrete IL-4 and IL-4-secreting non-Tfh cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の予想される結果と意義は、T 細胞とB 細胞に抗原特異性があれば抗原ペプチドが分子標的薬となり得るし、抗原に非特異的であれば抗サイトカイン抗体や抗受容体抗体などが考えられ、既にかなり多くの分子標的薬が開発されて臨床応用されていることから、その中に適切な分子標的薬が含まれている可能性は高い。また、本研究の推進により病態を忠実に再現する疾患モデルマウスが作製できれば、上記の分子標的薬の治療薬としても効果を検討でき、新規治療法の開発に極めて有用な疾患モデルマウスになると期待できる。