Gene activated-matrix comprised of self-assemble and multi-functional nano-devise facilitates the bone engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Asahina Izumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30221039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小守 壽文  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00252677)
兒玉 幸修  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (50448510)
住田 吉慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
佐々木 均  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (00170689)
鎌倉 慎治  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
三浦 桂一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10634446)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨再生 / 遺伝子 / ベクター / 人工骨基質 / 遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子活性化基質 / 遺伝子導入担体 / 遺伝子送達デバイス / 基質 / 自己組織化デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether a gene-activated matrix (GAM) composed of nanoballs containing pDNAs encoding BMP4 (pBMP4) could promote bone augmentation. We prepared nanoballs (BMP4-nanoballs) constructed with pBMP4 and dendrigraft poly-L-lysine (a cationic polymer) coated by γ-polyglutamic acid (an anionic polymer) and determined their biological functions in vitro and in vivo. Next, GAMs were manufactured by mixing nanoballs with 2% atelocollagen and β-TCP granules and lyophilizing for bone augmentation. GAMs were then transplanted to rat cranial bone surfaces under periosteum. As results, bone augmentation was clearly recognized for up to 8 weeks in transplanted GAMs containing BMP4-nanoballs. Notably, only 0.001mg of BMP4-nanoballs induced a sufficient volume of new bone, while 1mg of naked pDNAs were required to induce the same level of bone augmentation. These data suggest that applying this anionic vector to appropriate matrices can facilitate GAM-based bone engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規遺伝子送達体としてのNanoballを遺伝子活性化基質(gene-activated matrix;GAM)に応用する取り組みは、本研究チーム独自の技術を発展させた従来にない独創的・集約的な研究である。Nanoballは、生体内で早期に分解されることなく、凍結保存により長期保存も可能である。そのため、骨再生局所でその機能を効果的に発揮させる技術を開発できれば、従来の人工骨や成長因子などを応用した代替治療製品にない、廉価で安定供給が見込める汎用性の高い骨再生医療製品を創出できる。