| Project/Area Number |
17H01606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2019-2020) Tohoku University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
保住 建太郎 北里大学, 北里大学保健衛生専門学院, 講師 (10453804)
犬塚 博之 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20335863)
江草 宏 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30379078)
山田 亜矢 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40295085)
阪井 丘芳 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90379082)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 歯の発生 / 再生歯学 / エナメル質 / 石灰化 / 歯 / エナメル芽細胞 / 器官発生 / 遺伝子スクリーニング / 器官形成 / 毛 / 唾液腺 / 上皮陥入 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 発生・分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to comprehensively analyze gene expression at the developmental stage of teeth and to collect the knowledge necessary for organ regeneration. Using the CAGE and scRNAseq method, we succeeded in identifying the differentiated markers of all cell groups that differentiate from invaginated epithelial cells. In the analysis of individual molecules, Sox21 was found to be an important molecule that determines whether the invaginated epithelium becomes a tooth or a hair. Furthermore, Gpr115, which is strongly expressed in ameloblasts, functions as a pH sensor in the process of tooth calcification and plays an important role in promoting calcification. These findings were considered to be new findings in tooth development and basic findings to clarify the fate determination of various organs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯の発生は他の器官形成と共通する部分も多く、歯の発生研究で得られた成果は、毛、唾液腺、肺、肝臓や腎臓などの再生に大きく貢献できる。我々は歯の発生に関わる遺伝子発現に関して、大規模な解析データをデータベース化した。このことで類似の研究を進める多くの研究者にとって利用価値の高い情報を無償で提供し、当該領域の研究推進に大きく貢献するができた。また歯と毛の発生のスイッチイングに関わる分子を同定し、歯胚由来細胞から毛を作成できたことは、新たな再生療法の開発において新たな方向性を提示する可能性が示され、再生医療技術開発に大きな進展をもたらした。