Development of the Method of Nursing as Caring for the Elderly by Collaborating with Humanoid Interactive Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90319997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯藤 大和  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (60723921)
安原 由子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (90363150)
宮川 操  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90637084)
Locsin Rozzano  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60747814)
大坂 京子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (30553490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人型対話ロボット / 高齢者 / ケアリング / 看護 / 自然言語処理 / リハビリテーション / 表情分析 / 音声分析 / 人工知能 / 看護モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the humanoid interactive robot (Caring Nurse Robot: CNR), caregivers, and older people was analyzed using the Long-Term Care Prevention application, which was developed by XING INC., a joint research partner, and installed in Pepper robot. From the analysis results, we clarified the functions required for rehabilitation and conversation with older people, including those with dementia, identified problems and areas for improvement, and modified the program. It became clear that the current CNR can be used with the support of an intermediary as nurse or healthcare provider in the relationship between the CNR, healthcare provider, and older person. However, in order for the CNR to be a communication partner for older people, it must be able to engage in compassionate conversation, which will require improvements in natural language processing capabilities and artificial intelligence development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNR(Caring Nurse Robot: CNR)による対話が、認知症を含めた高齢者の自律神経活動に効果があるか、また介護予防のための上肢の運動と自動評価プログラムの開発と評価を行った。マルチモーダルデータを解析し、対象者の行動や表情、感情変化まで考察できた。さらに、CNRとの対話をデータベースに蓄積し、認知症高齢者に対するケアリングとしての対話機能を明らかにするための解析を行い、Pepperを用いて意図的に会話をするためのアプリを開発した。
今後、リハビリや対話の支援を行うためのマルチモーダルデータベースを開発することで、CNRが人間のような思いやりのある関わり方ができる可能性がある。