The Development and Effectiveness of an Antenatal Parenting Education Program in Older Primiparous Couples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mori Emi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10230062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 裕子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (00292566)
木村 佳代子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (30635371)
遠山 房絵  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (70845073)
小坂 麻衣  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40735429)
坂上 明子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (80266626)
青木 恭子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (60714110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護学 / 高年初産婦 / 出産前教育 / 高年初産 / 母性看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our systematic review found insufficient evidence supporting the effectiveness of a specific type of antenatal parenting education for maternal confidence, maternal depressive symptoms, and parenting stress in primiparous women in Asia. Therefore, we developed a child care support program using an experiment study design to be provided during pregnancy for older primiparous women and their husbands. We carried out a study for the purpose of identifying the support program’s effect on maternal confidence and satisfaction, fatigue, and depressive symptoms during postpartum hospitalization and in the first and second postpartum months. There were 160 couples who registered to join the study, with 81 couples in the intervention group and 79 couples in the control group. However, we cannot yet show the results of the study since recruitment of participants was extended due to the impact of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、急増している高年初産婦と夫に特化し、産後の健康問題予防に効果的な妊娠期の看護介入プログラムは開発されていなかった。また、高年初産婦は親も高齢であるため実家に頼ることができず、夫を育児に巻き込む看護介入の必要性が増している。以上から、子育てが本格化し夫婦ともに心身の余裕がない、産後からの看護介入では、子育ての協働等に効果が期待できないことが推察され、妊娠期からの予期的看護介入が初産婦とその夫に対して行う必要性が高かった。特に、高年初産婦においては産後の生活に関する情報提供と夫婦の対話による子育て生活調整準備の促進を含むe-Learning等の出産前教育の効果検証研究は意義深いと考える。