Bioaerosols transported for long range distance over East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019-2020)
Kanazawa University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Maki Teruya  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70345601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 雅人  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30211957)
黒崎 泰典  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (40420202)
市瀬 孝道  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50124334)
甲斐 憲次  茨城大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (50214242)
大西 一成  聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科(公衆衛生大学院), 准教授 (50596278)
小林 史尚  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60293370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオエアロゾル / 微生物 / 大気汚染 / 越境輸送 / 黄砂・煙霧 / 公衆衛生情報 / 乾燥地 / 黄砂 / 感染症 / PM2.5 / 大気浮遊微生物 / アレルギー / 健康影響 / 微生物生態 / エアロゾル / 微生物生態学 / 越境大気 / 煙霧 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asian dust events occurring over East Asia dispersal airborne microorganisms (bioaerosol), which would impact biological ecosystems and human societies in downwind area such as Japan and Korea. However, the microbial long-range transports process has rarely been investigated because large-scale sampling network over eastern Asia were needed. Our Japan-China-Korea survey network collected the bioaerosol samples at height altitudes (1000m-3000m) at Asian dust source and deposition regions. Metagenomic analysis targeting microbial rRNA genes revealed that the microbial communities associate with Asian dust were originated from terrestrial, marine, phyllophiric environments. Furthermore, the microbial effects of human health, such as allergy and asthma, have been demonstrated by the mouse assay using fungal isolates. These informative results would contribute to develop the global hazardous measures for the long-range transported pathogens by Asian dust events and industrial pollutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄砂・煙霧の越境輸送は,気象学,鉱物学および海洋学において,主に化学的・物理学的に理解されてきた。本研究は,東アジア一円において大気微生物を捕捉する実相調査を実践し,大気研究に生物学的分野を独自に切り拓く。また,先端技術の遺伝子解読機器を,バイオエロゾル研究に適用し,学術的知見の少ない大気微生物について膨大なゲノム情報を得て(従来の数万倍),その未知なる生態学的特徴を明らかにする。大陸から飛来する未知微生物を遺伝学的に解析する手法は,防疫技術の開発,公衆衛生情報の提供,生態系の動態予測,多様性管理に繋がり,社会的にも貢献できる。