Glacial-deglacial changes in the North Pacific Intermediate Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Yusuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80426288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 宰  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (30374648)
原田 尚美  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), センター長 (70344281)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋循環 / 北太平洋中層水 / 最終氷期 / 最終退氷期 / ベーリング海 / 生物生産 / 北太平洋 / 中深層水 / 気候変動 / 海洋科学 / 環境変動 / 地球化学 / 層位・古生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed sediment cores retrieved from the Bering Sea to reconstruct the glacial to deglacial changes in the ocean ventilation, particularly for the North Pacific Intermediate Water (NPIW). Source regions of the NPIW have switched from the Bering Sea during glaciation to the Okhotsk Sea during the Holocene. Millennial-scale oscillations of NPIW ventilation were suggested during the last deglacial period between 20,000 and 10,000 years ago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋中深層水の循環は1000年スケールの気候変動の要である。本研究では北太平洋で形成される唯一の中層水である北太平洋中層水を対象とし、2万年前の最終氷期以降の循環速度と起源を復元した。研究の空白域となっていたカムチャッカ海峡ではじめて海底堆積物を採取し、北太平洋の中深層循環が2万年前から1万年前に顕著に変動したことを明らかにした。これらの成果は1000年スケールの気候変動に果たす北太平洋の役割の理解につながるものである。