Elevation-dependent climate changes in the Nepal Himalaya as reconstructed from tree rings and ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sano Masaki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (60584901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 耕史  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80303593)
對馬 あかね  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70757682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords樹木年輪 / アイスコア / セルロース酸素同位体比 / 水安定同位体比 / モンスーン / 降水量 / 気候復元 / 気候変動 / 酸素同位体比 / アジアモンスーン / プロキシ / ヒマラヤ / 古気候 / 水環境 / 年輪年輪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An 81.2-m ice core was successfully recovered from Trambau Glacier in the Nepal Himalaya, which is considered to be one of the most prominent results for this project. On the other hand, tree-ring data collected from different altitudes indicate decreasing trends of precipitation in the Nepal Himalaya. In addition, the drying tendency is much more notable in high altitudes than in low altitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPCC AR5 で見積もられている将来の気候変動は、樹木年輪やアイスコア(氷河氷床から掘削される円柱状の氷)、海底堆積物などの様々なプロキシから復元される古気候情報と気候モデルの統合解析から導かれている。このため、気候変動の将来予測の信頼性を高めるためには古気候プロキシデータの空間的な拡充と得られる気候情報の高精度化が重要な課題である。しかしながら、標高別の気候変動データの取得と解析は進んでおらず、特にアジア高山域における気候変動の将来予測に大きな不確実性をもたらしている。