Development of database for health and environment in southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI KENSUKE  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (30282114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 徹  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10302192)
渡辺 幸三  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80634435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変動適応 / 東南アジア / 環境と健康 / データベース構築 / 現地観測技術 / 暑熱環境 / 水系感染症 / ベクター感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Climate change have led to serious concerns in Southeast Asia, from heat stroke and sleep disorders caused by hot environment, to waterborne infectious diseases associated with floods and droughts, and vector infectious diseases due to an increase in mosquito population and habitat distribution. This research collected information on environment, culture, energy usage, human behavior and building of Southeast Asia. Results of waterborne infectious diseases from urban drainage indicate contaminations of agricultural fields from flooding, as well as a higher health risk of viral infections in flooding season. Moreover, a mobile app was developed, reporting mosquito bites and dengue fever in real-time, in association with mobile mapping systems. An automated prototype was developed to identify flying mosquito; mosquito data obtained were applied to machine-learning models and demonstrated high-effectivity in association analyses with dengue epidemiological data and environmental data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がデータ収集で重点を置く暑熱環境、水系感染症、ベクター感染は東南アジアで憂慮される健康問題であり、アジアの途上国都市において、洪水中の病原微生物濃度と、洪水が引いた後の病原微生物濃度の減衰について、それぞれ調査を行い、都市内の感染発生状況を推定する方法を開発した。また、蚊自動検出トラップや住民参加型蚊レポートアプリを開発して、蚊生息データの迅速な回収を実現できた。本研究は、途上国の事情を想定して、水系感染症や蚊生息数のデータ収集を加速させる独創的で有用な技術となり、個々の国や地域の特性を反映する科学的データから、適切な適応策が提案される意義は大きい。