Production, Processing, and Business Strategies for Sustainable Development of Seaweed Industry in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H01625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Mitsutoshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系(特命教授), 特命教授 (30150486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 創作  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00292516)
野口 良造  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60261773)
氏家 清和  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30401714)
Neves Marcos  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10597785)
宮村 新一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00192766)
石田 健一郎  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30282198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海藻生産 / 海藻加工 / 海藻ビジネス / インドネシア / 持続的発展 / 海藻多糖類 / 海藻色素 / 海藻セルロースナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of upgrading the seaweed industry in Indonesia, we have studied the existence of high surfactant activity in the seaweed polysaccharides of κ- and ι-carrageenan, the preparation and characterization of dodecenylsuccinic acid-modified carrageenan with enhanced emulsification stability, the extraction and characterization of pigment components, chlorophyll and phycobiliprotein, and carotenoids as functional components after separation of seaweed polysaccharides from Euchema sp. and Gracilaria sp. In addition, we have developed a technology for the preparation of cellulose nanofibers from the extraction residue, and clarified the stability of the emulsions produced using the technology. In contrast to the conventional use of only polysaccharides, this study shows that the residues can be used in a useful way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアとの海藻に関わる共同研究を進め、海藻多糖類として知られるカラギーナンを用いた乳化安定系を作出できること、またさらに乳化性を強化した修飾カラギーナンを調製し、多用途が図れること、海藻中の色素成分や機能性成分の抽出と利用法、さらに、海藻からのセルロースナノファイバーの調製技術を開発し、それを用いた乳化系の安定化を明らかにして、天然乳化安定剤として有用であることが示された。これまで多糖類のみの生産が主だったが、含有成分の抽出や利用法を示すことができ、廃棄物低減への貢献が期待できる。